CLA-2-69:RR:NC:2:227 E88251

Mr. Lloyd Williams
Howmet Corporation
926 East Lincolnway
La Porte, IN 46350

RE: The tariff classification of a ceramic refractory filter from France.

Dear Mr. Williams:

In your letter dated September 24, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise in question is an extruded ceramic filter, measuring approximately 4 inches in diameter and ½ inch in width, used in the manufacture of investment castings for the aircraft, aerospace and industrial gas turbines industries. The unit, honeycombed designed with 400 cells per square inch, is used to filter molten alloy during the casting process. The filter is stated to not only be capable of resisting temperatures above 1500 degrees centigrade but is also designed to work in temperatures above 1500 degrees centigrade, thereby meeting the tariff definition of a refractory article. The applicable subheading for the ceramic refractory filter will be 6903.20.00, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other refractory ceramic goods containing by weight more than 50 percent alumina or a mixture or compound of alumina and of silica. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-637-7073.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division